Residential towers of Downtown Dubai around the Burj Khalifa, one of the most expensive areas in the city
Back to guides

Dubai property prices: price per sqft by area, apartments and villas

What does an apartment or villa really cost in Dubai? Price per sqft area by area, budget by property type, buying fees and a read of the market: the numbers to know before buying.

In Dubai, a studio can cost AED 600,000 in Dubailand and more than AED 2 million in Downtown. An average price tells you very little. What matters is the price per sqft of the area you target, the type of property and whether it is ready or off-plan.

This guide gives the ranges seen in 12 areas, in AED per sqft and euros per m2, the budget for a studio, an apartment or a villa, and the fees added to the asking price. Figures are indicative, based on published transactions, and are meant to help you spot a fair price or an inflated one.

How to read a Dubai property price

Listings, developers and the Dubai Land Department quote everything in square feet. One sqft is 0.0929 m2, so one m2 is 10.76 sqft. To convert AED per sqft into euros per m2, multiply by 10.76 and divide by the euro rate, around AED 4.3. The quick rule: multiply the price per sqft by 2.5.

Also note that the advertised size often includes the balcony and sometimes a share of common areas. A 750 sqft listing may offer 650 sqft of actual living space. Compare like with like and ask for the floor plan before judging a price.

AED per sqftEuros per m2Type of area
1,000about EUR 2,500Affordable, outer areas
1,500about EUR 3,750Growing family communities
2,000about EUR 5,000Established areas
3,000about EUR 7,500City centre, waterfront
4,000 and aboveabove EUR 10,000Palm Jumeirah, prime addresses

Dubai price per sqft by area

These are the ranges seen for apartments in the areas investors look at most. The low end covers older or less exposed buildings, the high end recent towers, high floors and open views.

AreaAED per sqftEuros per m2Profile
Palm Jumeirah3,000 to 4,500EUR 7,500 to 11,000Prime, beachfront
Downtown Dubai2,800 to 3,800EUR 7,000 to 9,500City centre, Burj Khalifa
Dubai Marina2,000 to 2,800EUR 5,000 to 7,000Short term rentals
Business Bay2,000 to 2,800EUR 5,000 to 7,000Business district, canal
Dubai Creek Harbour2,200 to 2,900EUR 5,500 to 7,200New centre, Emaar
Dubai Hills Estate2,000 to 2,800EUR 5,000 to 7,000Families, golf, park
Dubai Islands2,000 to 2,800EUR 5,000 to 7,000Beaches, recent projects
Jumeirah Lake Towers1,300 to 1,800EUR 3,200 to 4,500Strong rental yield
Jumeirah Village Circle1,100 to 1,500EUR 2,700 to 3,700Entry level, high demand
Arjan1,100 to 1,500EUR 2,700 to 3,700Affordable, near Miracle Garden
Dubailand1,000 to 1,700EUR 2,500 to 4,200Affordable, many new builds
Dubai South1,000 to 1,400EUR 2,500 to 3,500Al Maktoum airport, long term

Dubai apartment prices by size

Apartment prices in Dubai depend first on the number of bedrooms. The table below gives a realistic budget in an established area and in an affordable one, before buying fees.

  • Studios and one bedrooms are the easiest to rent and to resell.
  • Two bedrooms target families and sharers, with steadier rent but a slightly lower yield.
  • Above AED 2 million in value, the purchase qualifies for the 10 year Golden Visa.
PropertyTypical sizeAffordable areaEstablished area
Studio400 to 500 sqftAED 550,000 to 750,000AED 900,000 to 1,300,000
One bedroom700 to 850 sqftAED 800,000 to 1,100,000AED 1,400,000 to 2,200,000
Two bedrooms1,100 to 1,300 sqftAED 1,200,000 to 1,700,000AED 2,300,000 to 3,500,000
Three bedrooms1,600 to 1,900 sqftAED 1,800,000 to 2,400,000AED 3,500,000 to 5,500,000

Dubai house and villa prices

Townhouses and villas trade on total price rather than per sqft, because the land carries much of the value. A three bedroom townhouse starts around AED 2.5 million in newer communities. A four to five bedroom villa in Dubai Hills Estate or Arabian Ranches usually sits between AED 6 and 12 million.

At the top of the market, villas on Palm Jumeirah, Emirates Hills or District One regularly exceed AED 30 million. This is the segment that has risen most since 2021, driven by scarce waterfront land and wealthy families moving in.

PropertyCommunitiesTypical budget
Three bedroom townhouseDubailand, Damac Hills 2, Town SquareAED 2,500,000 to 3,800,000
Four bedroom townhouseArabian Ranches, Dubai Hills EstateAED 4,000,000 to 6,500,000
Four to five bedroom villaDubai Hills Estate, Tilal Al GhafAED 6,000,000 to 12,000,000
Prime villaPalm Jumeirah, Emirates Hills, District OneAED 20,000,000 and above

Off-plan or resale: what price to pay?

In many areas, off-plan prices per sqft are higher than resale. You pay for a new building, a staged payment plan and the developer's margin. That is not necessarily a bad deal, but you should know it to avoid overpaying.

Our rule: an off-plan project stays attractive if its price per sqft is no more than about 15 to 20% above recent buildings in the same area, and if the developer has a solid delivery record. Beyond that, the yield on handover will trail a property that is already rented.

  • Off-plan: staged payments, a new home, potential gain on handover, but waiting time and construction risk.
  • Resale: often a lower price per sqft, immediate rent, visible condition, but cash or a mortgage needed.
  • Either way, compare with recent sales registered at the Dubai Land Department.

Fees to add to the purchase price

The asking price is never the final price. For a AED 1,000,000 resale apartment, budget around AED 70,000 in fees.

FeeAmountExample on AED 1,000,000
DLD registration fee4% of the priceAED 40,000
Agency commission2% of the price plus VATAED 21,000
Registration and title deedFixedabout AED 4,500
Transfer, developer NOCFixedAED 500 to 5,000
Mortgage costs if financedProcessing and mortgage registration0.25% of the loan plus bank fees

Where prices stand in 2026

Prices rose sharply between 2021 and 2025, driven by new residents, foreign demand and the Golden Visa. Since then the market has slowed and split: established areas and the prime segment hold up well, while some areas with heavy new supply due by 2028 may see prices level off.

For a buyer, the takeaway is simple: entry price and location matter more than ever. A property bought at the right price in a sought after area keeps its value. One bought expensive in an area where supply surges depends entirely on the market cycle.

How to tell if a price is fair

Before making an offer, four checks avoid most bad surprises.

  • Compare the price per sqft with actual sales in the same building over recent months, using Dubai Land Department data.
  • Check the real size on the floor plan and the title deed, with or without balcony.
  • Work out a realistic rent, not the one the seller quotes, and the net yield that follows.
  • Add annual service charges, which range from AED 12 to over 30 per sqft depending on the building.

Sources

The figures in this guide are cross checked against the publications below. Check for updates before any decision.

Frequently asked questions

What is the average price per sqft in Dubai?

It ranges from about AED 1,000 per sqft in affordable areas such as Dubailand or Dubai South to above AED 3,000 in Downtown or Palm Jumeirah. Established areas such as Dubai Marina, Business Bay or Dubai Hills sit around AED 2,000 to 2,800 per sqft.

How much is an apartment in Dubai?

A studio starts around AED 550,000 in affordable areas. A one bedroom in an established area usually costs between AED 1.4 and 2.2 million. Add 6 to 8% in buying fees.

How much is a villa in Dubai?

A three bedroom townhouse starts around AED 2.5 million. A four to five bedroom family villa usually costs between AED 6 and 12 million, and prime waterfront villas exceed AED 20 million.

What fees are added to the purchase price in Dubai?

Budget 4% for the Dubai Land Department registration fee, around 2% agency commission plus VAT, and a few thousand AED in admin fees. In total, 6 to 8% of the price on a resale.

Will Dubai property prices fall?

Nobody can guarantee it. After a strong rise between 2021 and 2025, the market is slowing and splitting: established areas hold up better than areas with heavy new supply. Buying at the right price in a good location remains the best protection.

Is it better to buy off-plan or resale in Dubai?

Off-plan offers staged payments and a new home but often costs more per sqft. Resale lets you rent straight away and see the property. An off-plan project stays attractive if its price is no more than about 15 to 20% above recent buildings in the same area.

Got a specific project in mind?

Guides set the framework. What follows depends on your objective, your horizon and the right asset at the right price.

See the opportunities

Read next